Damask Bedlinen

Not verified. Claim this page

Damask Bedlinen Sustainability Profile

Damask Bedlinen is not currently tracking sustainability.

Damask Bedlinen appears to focus on cotton bedding and sleepwear made from natural fibres. Its own site says the products use 100% cotton, including cotton voile and cotton cambric, and that the fabrics are chosen for breathability, softness, and durability. The brand also says its bed linen uses a woven damask technique, which makes the pattern part of the fabric and can help it last longer. Independent third-party evidence is limited, so there is not much public information about its wider ESG approach, supply chain, or formal sustainability certifications. Positive Sentiment Found Public sentiment is limited, but the available third-party signals are mostly positive on product quality. Trustpilot snippets linked to the wider Damask brand mention long-lasting sheets, comfort in both summer and winter, and a luxurious feel, including one comment saying a set still looked brand new after five years. The brand also appears in Good On You’s bedding round-up, which is a curated list from a rating platform that assesses fashion and beauty brands on people, planet, and animals. The Commons Earth also highlights bedding brands that can lower water use, emissions, and microplastics, which supports the general case for more durable, lower-impact bedding choices. However, there is no direct independent sustainability rating for Damask Bedlinen itself in the material provided. Common Criticisms: There is very little independent criticism specifically about Damask Bedlinen in the material provided, but the main concern is a lack of public ESG detail. The brand does not appear to publish a sustainability report, and there is no independent certification or third-party sustainability score shown for it. That means shoppers cannot easily check things like emissions, water use, labour standards, or supply-chain transparency. The public pages also do not explain where the cotton is grown, whether any fibres are certified, or how workers are protected in production. In short, the brand makes some material and durability claims, but there is not enough outside evidence to verify a broader sustainability record.

Damask Bedlinen Sustainability Actions

Uses 100% cotton fabrics

Damask Bedlinen says its bedding and Arabella clothing are made from 100% natural cotton fibres, including cotton voile and cotton cambric. The brand describes these fabrics as breathable, soft, and durable. In plain terms, that means the products are designed to feel light on the skin and to last longer with care. The site also says the cotton helps the body breathe and can regulate temperature, which is useful for sleepwear and bed linen.

Uses woven damask fabric

The brand explains that its damask bed linen is made with a special weaving method, where the pattern is built into the fabric instead of printed on top. That can make the design more durable over time. The company also says this type of bedding is suitable for warm weather because cotton is breathable and helps with temperature control. This points to a product design focused on longer use rather than short-lived fashion.

Gives care advice for longevity

Damask Bedlinen tells customers to wash items in cool water with mild detergent and to line dry cotton garments. It also advises avoiding harsh chemicals. These care tips matter because they can help fabrics last longer and reduce wear. The brand’s FAQ also says customers can return eligible items within its returns window, but it does not publish wider information about repair, resale, recycling, or take-back schemes.

Designs in Australia, made in India

The Arabella collection is described as designed in Australia and crafted in India. The brand says it uses traditional cotton weaving, block printing, and screen printing, and that the collection is made with hand-finished details. This shows a focus on craft and textile skills, but the public material does not give enough detail to judge labour standards, wages, or environmental controls in the supply chain.


Sustainable Development Goals

Damask Bedlinen is committed to advancing these Global Goals to promote prosperity for people & planet.

 Logo

 Logo

 Logo

Frequently Asked Questions

Has Damask Bedlinen published a sustainability report?

Confidence: Low. As of July 2026, Damask Bedlinen has not publicly shared a sustainability report in the material available here. Its website talks about cotton fabrics, durability, and care advice, but it does not publish a formal ESG report with data on emissions, water use, labour standards, or supply-chain checks. That makes it hard for shoppers to compare its claims with outside evidence. Consumers who want more detail can ask the brand directly for any report, policy, or supplier information.. Sources: Damask Bedlinen, Damask Bedlinen FAQ - https://damaskbedlinencollection.com/about, https://damaskbedlinencollection.com/faqs

What is Damask Bedlinen's sustainability rating?

Confidence: Low. As of July 2026, Damask Bedlinen does not appear to have a public sustainability rating from Good On You or a B Corp certification in the material provided. Trustpilot shows a 2.9 out of 5 rating based on 120 reviews for the wider Damask brand, but that score reflects customer service and product experience, not sustainability performance. There is not enough independent evidence here to give the brand a clear ESG rating. Consumers can ask the brand for third-party assessments if they want a fuller picture.. Sources: Trustpilot, Good On You - https://www.trustpilot.com/review/georgjensen-damask.com, https://goodonyou.eco/sustainable-bedding-brands/

What sustainability certifications does Damask Bedlinen have?

Confidence: Low. As of July 2026, no sustainability certification is publicly shown for Damask Bedlinen in the material provided. There is no listed B Corp certification, and no other independent textile standard such as GOTS (Global Organic Textile Standard, a rule set for organic fibres and processing) appears in the available pages. The brand does say its products use 100% cotton and natural fibres, but that is not the same as a third-party certification. Shoppers who need verified claims should ask the brand for certificates or supplier documents.. Sources: Damask Bedlinen FAQ, B Corp - https://damaskbedlinencollection.com/faqs, https://www.bcorporation.net/en-us/find-a-b-corp/company/the-fine-bedding-company/

What is Damask Bedlinen's carbon footprint?

Confidence: Low. As of July 2026, Damask Bedlinen has not publicly disclosed a carbon footprint in the material available here. There are no figures for Scope 1, 2, or 3 emissions, which are the standard ways companies measure direct emissions, purchased energy, and supply-chain emissions. The brand does say it uses cotton and durable woven fabrics, but that does not tell shoppers how much climate impact its business creates. Consumers who want climate data should request emissions reporting or a carbon plan directly from the brand.. Sources: Damask Bedlinen, The Commons Earth - https://damaskbedlinencollection.com/, https://brands.thecommons.earth/category/BeddingLinensAndTowels

Is Damask Bedlinen's packaging sustainable?

Confidence: Low. As of July 2026, Damask Bedlinen has not publicly explained its packaging materials or packaging waste approach in the material provided. There is no clear information on recycled content, plastic-free shipping, or packaging recovery. The brand’s public pages focus on cotton fabrics, product comfort, and care instructions instead. Because of that gap, shoppers cannot tell whether the packaging is designed to reduce waste. Consumers can ask the brand what materials it uses for shipping and retail packaging.. Sources: Damask Bedlinen, Damask Bedlinen Contact - https://damaskbedlinencollection.com/, https://damaskbedlinencollection.com/contact

Is Damask Bedlinen ethical in its supply chain?

Confidence: Low. As of July 2026, there is not enough public evidence here to judge Damask Bedlinen’s labour or supply-chain practices. The brand says the Arabella collection is designed in Australia and crafted in India, but it does not publish details on wages, factory standards, audits, or worker protections. That means the supply chain is partly visible, but not transparent enough to verify ethical claims. Shoppers who care about labour standards should ask for factory names, audit results, or a code of conduct.. Sources: Damask Bedlinen About, Damask Bedlinen FAQ - https://damaskbedlinencollection.com/about, https://damaskbedlinencollection.com/faqs

What is Damask Bedlinen doing about sustainability?

Confidence: Moderate. As of July 2026, Damask Bedlinen says it uses 100% cotton, natural fibres, and a woven damask construction that can improve durability. It also gives care advice like cool washing, mild detergent, and line drying, which can help products last longer. The brand’s public material suggests a focus on natural materials and longer use, but it does not show a wider sustainability plan, targets, or independent verification. Consumers who want a fuller picture should ask for data on sourcing, packaging, and emissions.. Sources: Damask Bedlinen FAQ, Damask Bedlinen About - https://damaskbedlinencollection.com/faqs, https://damaskbedlinencollection.com/about